Series II. Indian: Boxes 114-257, materials filed alphabetically by topic or surname

Inventory

Box Folder
114 1 "A" Miscellaneous 1953-1968 1953-1968
2 "A" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "A" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 "A" Miscellaneous Publications 1965-1970
5 A & L Ranch 1960
6 Adoption 1966-1969
7 Afraid of Bear, Mars. Isaac 1959-1963
8 Afraid of Lightening, Moses 1966
Box Folder
115 1 Alaska Indians 1950-1969
Box Folder
116 1 Alaska Natives Land Claims: Correspondence 1969-1970
2 Alaska Natives Land Claims: Hearings 1968 1968
3 Alaska Natives Land Claims: Hearings 1969 1969
Box Folder
117 1 Alaska Natives Land Claims: Hearings Aug. 1969 1969
2 Alaska Natives Land Claims: Field Hearings October 1969 1969
3 Alaska Natives Land Claims: Miscellaneous 1969-1970 1969-1970
Box Folder
118 1 Alaska Oil Pipeline Material 1969-1970
2 Allen, Perry 1953-1965
3 American Horse, Ben, Chief 1953-1965
4 American Indian, The [South Dakota Review] 1969
Box Folder
119 1 American Indian 1958-1966
2 Amiotte, Myrtle Saves Life 1963-1967
3 Appraisals 1963-1967
4 Appropriations, Bureau of Indian Affairs 1963-1969
5 Archambault, Mrs. Edna M. 1964-1968
6 Area Redevelopment Act: South Dakota reservations and Community Facilities 1961-1965
7 Armstrong, Mrs. Ada E. 1953-1954
8 Arnold, Thomas F. 1949-1958
Box Folder
120 1 Arrow, Inc. 1962-1969
2 Arthur, Lizzie, estate 1962-1963
3 Artichoker, Emily Lessert, and John, Sr. 1965-1966
4 Arts and Crafts, Indian 1951-1970
Box Folder
121 1 Ashley, Mrs. Elizabeth 1952
2 Atkinson, Adolph 1955
3 Attorney contracts 1951-1953
4 "B" Miscellaneous 1951-1965 1951-1965
5 "B" Miscellaneous 1966-1967 1965-1967
6 "B" Miscellaneous 1968 1968
Box Folder
122 1 "B" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
2 "B" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
3 Babbitt, Dave 1957-1958
4 Bad Bear, Mrs. Howard (Zona) 1952-1955
5 Bad Hair, John 1953-1964
6 Bad Horse, Ernest 1956-1963
7 Bad Warrior, Mrs. Susie 1959-1961
8 Bad Wound Quiver, Mrs. Agnes 1951-1961
9 Bald Eagle or High Hawk, Mrs. Delphine 1965-1966
10 Banks, Clyde Cecil 1962
11 Barber, Dale 1954-1955
12 Bass, Mrs. Dorothy M. 1965
13 Batinovich, Jerry 1951-1952
14 Bear Heels Estes, Mrs. Ida 1965-1967
Box Folder
123 1 Bear Nose, Mrs. Joe 1954-1967
2 Bear Robe, John, Jr 1954
3 Bear Shield, Isaac 1960-1961
4 Beare, Earl 1955-1956
5 Beer, Fred 1957-1961
6 Bennett, Robert, Commissioner, Bureau of Indian Affairs 1954
7 Berry, Paul 1953-1954
8 Bettelyoun, Joseph 1953-1956
9 Between Lodges or Lakota, Mrs. Agnes 1966-1969
10 Bibliography
11 Big Bend Dam 1961-1962
12 Big Horse, William 1957-1959
13 Big Owl, Ernest 1964-1967
Box Folder
124 1 Bird Horse, Robert 1965
2 Bitters, Mrs. Amilia Bennett 1963-1965
3 Black Bear, Clifford E. 1962
4 Blackbird, Richard 1966
5 Black Cat, John 1960-1963
6 Black Crow, Aaron or Sam 1955-1960
7 Black Crow Spotted Eagle, Mrs. Ethel 1954-1955
8 Black Dog, Silas 1960-1964
9 Black Elk, Ben 1968
10 Black Hills Claim 1950-1959
11 Black Hills Claim and Treaty Council 1962-1965
12 Black Hills Council of American Indians
13 Black Hills Sioux Memorial Shrine: General Projects 1957-1963
14 Black Hills Shrine: Eva Nichols 1962-1966
Box Folder
125 1 Blue Horse, James Claude 1966
2 Blue Horse Owner or Black Wolf, Reuben 1954-1966
3 Blue Horse Owner-Brave, Jeannette 1959
4 Boneclub, Harry J. 1955
5 Boneshirt or Yellow Bully, Mrs. Susan 1956
6 Bonser, Herbert 1961-1964
7 Boogaard, Mrs. Helen Q. 1964
8 Borchert, Mrs. Evelyn 1962-1964
9 Bordeaux, Alfred 1965
10 Bordeaux, Mrs. Annie 1954
11 Bosch, Leo 1954-1956
12 Bowker, Mrs. Bessie 1952-1965
13 Bowman, Gilbert J. 1954-1956
14 Bowman, Victor 1954
15 Braceros: Indian 1965
16 Brave, Alexander A. 1961-1965
17 Brave, Joseph A. 1951-1961
18 Brave, Wilson 1953-166
19 Briefs on Indian casess 1950-1962
Box Folder
126 1 Broken Leg, Charles 1950-1966
2 Bruce, Louis 1969-1970
3 Buffalo procurement: 1953-1969 1953-1969
4 Buffalo procurement: 1970 1970
5 Bull Eye, Mrs. Emma 1953
6 Bullhead School 1956
Box Folder
127 1 Bureau of Indian Affairs: Miscellaneous 1969-1970
2 Bureau of Indian Affairs: Personnel 1970 1970
3 Bureau of Indian Affairs: Policy, etc. 1970
4 Bureau of Indian Affairs Previous Commissioners Nash and Bennett 1964-1966
5 Burnette, Bob 1960-1962 1960-1962
6 Burnette, Robert 1953 1953
7 Burnette testimony 1959 1959
8 Byrnes, Philip S. 1953-1959
Box Folder
128 1 "C" Miscellaneous 1951-1966 1951-1966
2 "C" Miscellaneous 1967-1968 1967-1968
3 "C" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
4 "C" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
5 "C" Miscellaneous Publications
6 Cadotte, Leo 1951
7 Campaign, Indian 1951-1968
8 Cedar Boy, Mary 1954-1964
9 Center, William 1959-1960
10 Charbonneau, Paul 1953
11 Charging Crow, Samuel 1955
12 Chase, Mrs. Kenneth 1962
13 Chasing Hawk, Paul 1956-1958
Box Folder
129 1 Cherokee Indians 1962
2 Cheyenne River Reservation 1950-1953
3 Cheyenne River Dams 1953
4 Cheyenne Reservation 1954 1950-1954
5 Cheyenne Agency Grazing Office dispute 1954 1954
6 Cheyenne Reservation 1955 1954
7 Cheyenne Agency relocation 1955 1955
8 Cheyenne Land appraisal and telephone exchange 1955 1954-1955
Box Folder
130 1 Cheyenne Indian Agency 1956 1956
2 Cheyenne Reservation 1957 1957
3 Cheyenne River Reservation 1958 1958
Box Folder
131 1 Cheyenne River Reservation 1959-1960 1959-1960
2 Cheyenne Reservation 1961 1961
3 Cheyenne River income tax 1961 1961
4 Cheyenne River Reservation 1962 1962
Box Folder
132 1 Cheyenne River Reservation 1963-1964 1963-1964
2 Cheyenne River Reservation map 1963-1964 1963-1964
3 Cheyenne River Reservation 1965 1965
4 Cheyenne River Tribal tax 1965 1965
5 Cheyenne Reservation 1965-1966 1965-1966
6 Cheyenne River Indian Reservation 1966 1966
7 Cheyenne Reservation 1967-1968 1967-1968
Box Folder
133 1 Cheyenne Reservation 1969 1969
2 Cheyenne Reservation 1970 1970
3 Chief, Ben 1952-1954
4 Chief Removal, Mrs. 195-1955
5 Chips Jack, Mrs. Alice 1932-1955
6 Christensen, Hans J. 1953
Box Folder
134 1 Claims Commission, Indian 1951-1968 1951-1968
2 Claims Commission, Indian 1969-1970 1969-1970
3 Clairmont, Mrs. And Mrs. Martin 1955-1957
4 Clifford, Robert 1968
5 Cloud Elk, Stephen 1954
6 Coffee, Ray 1952-1954
7 Colvilles 1968-1970
8 Comes Out Bear, Mrs. Pearl 1965
Box Folder
135 1 Committee, Interior House 1961-1965 1961-1965
2 Committee, Interior Indians 1966-1970 1966-1970
Box Folder
136 1 Community Action Project, Indian 1966
2 Compton, Mr. and Mrs. John 1955-1966
3 Conroy, John 1953-1956
4 Conroy, Thomas 1952-1953
5 Constitutional Rights of the American Indian 1961-1965 1961-1965
6 Constitutional Rights of the American Indian 1966-1970 1966-1970
7 Corn Creek Day School 1953
8 Crazy Thunder, Robert 1959-1967
9 Credit, Indian 1960-1966
Box Folder
137 1 Criminal Jurisdiction, Indian 1953-1957
2 Crow Creek Agency relocation 1953-1954
3 Crow Creek and Lower Brule Reservation Maps and Lists 1962-1964
4 Crow Creek and Lower Brule Reservation 1954-1958 1954-1958
5 Crow Creek Reservation 1961 1961
6 Crow Creek Reservation 1963-1964 1963-1964
Box Folder
138 1 Crow Creek and Lower Brule Reservation 1965-1967 1965-1967
2 Crow Creek Reservation 1967 1967
3 Crow Creek Reservation 1968 1968
4 Crow Creek Reservation 1969 1969
5 Crow Creek Reservation 1970 1970
6 Cummings, Frank 1968-1969
7 Cuny Brothers, William and Sidney 1970
Box Folder
139 1 "D" Miscellaneous 1952-1958 1952-1958
2 "D" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "D" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Dances, Indian 1964-1967
5 Daughters, Ted 1955
6 Dillon, William James 1964-1965
7 Discrimination, Indian 1953-1954 1953-1954
8 Discrimination, Indian 1969 1969
9 Drageset, Ole 1962
10 Ducheneaux, Ed 1960
11 "E" Miscellaneous 1955-1968 1955-1968
12 "E" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
13 "E" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
14 Eagle Tail, William and Pauline 1965-1968
15 Eagleman, Tom 1952-1957
16 Ecoffey, Lawrence R. 1956-1964
Box Folder
140 1 Education, Indian 1951-1955 1951-1955
2 Education, Indian 1956 1956
3 Education, Indian 1957-1958 1957-1958
Box Folder
141 1 Education, Indian 1959-1960 1959-1960
2 Education, Indian 1961 1961
3 Education, Indian 1962 1962
4 Education, Indian 1963 1963
5 Education, Indian 1964 1964
6 Education, Indian 1965-1966 1965-1966
Box Folder
142 1 Education, Indian 1967-1968 1967-1968
2 Education, Indian 1965-1968 1965-1968
3 Education, Indian 1969 1969
Box Folder
143 1 Education, Indian 1970 1970
2 Education, Indian 1970 1970
3 Elkhead, Milton S. 1958-1964
4 Elk Head, Simon 1951-1966
5 Elk Nation, Alvin 1965-1967
6 Employment, Indian 1969
7 Extension Service, Indian 1955-1957
Box Folder
144 1 "F" Miscellaneous 1959-1968 1959-1968
2 "F" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "F" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Fallon, Mr. and Mrs. Harold 1962
5 Fast Horse, Miss Rose 1962-1967
6 Faulk, John 1959-1960
7 Fernen, John L. 1959
8 Fire Thunder, Charles 1956-1957
9 Firefighting organizations, Indian 1965
10 Fishing rights, Indian 1960-1970
11 Flandreau Indian Reservation 1952-1962
12 Flying Horse, George 1967-1969
Box Folder
145 1 Forshey removal 1952-1955
2 Fort Berthold 1958-1959
3 Furrey, Harley 1954-1961
4 "G" Miscellaneous 1952-1968 1952-1958
5 "G" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
6 "G" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
7 Gabe DeMarrias, Mrs. Helen Edna 1955-1956
8 Garnette, Theodore A. 1960
9 Garnier, Henry and John 1961-1969
10 Garnier, Oliver 1958-1960
11 Garreaux, Frank 1953
12 Garter, Moses 1952-1953
13 Ghost Bear, Charles Sr. 1952-1956
Box Folder
146 1 Goldwater, Barry 1964
2 Good Elk, Mathew 1955-1966
3 Good Lance, Frank 1956
4 Good Shield, John 1955-1960
5 Good Shield Medicine, Mrs. Delia 1953-1963
6 Grassrope Irrigation District 1970
7 Grayeagle, Clarence 1959-1970
8 Gray Eagle, John 1954
9 Greyeagle, Miss Jeanette 1954-1955
10 Grube Roy 1960
11 Guiser, Paul 1960
12 Gunhammer, Mrs. Fannie Frost 1959-1960
13 Gunnery Range Correspondence 1959-1966 1959-1966
Box Folder
147 1 Gunnery Range Correspondence 1967-1969 1967-1969
2 Gunnery Range Correspondence 1970 1970
Box Folder
148 1 Black Feather, Geoffrey 1958-1952
2 Bullman, Sallie 1948-1962
3 Bush Bear Nose, Elizabeth 1958-1959
4 Fast Eagle, Martha 1957-1958
5 Garnett, Filla 1959
6 Hollow Horn Wheeler, Mrs. Martha 1958-1959
7 Jensen, Antoine 1959-1963
8 Marak, Iris Huebner 1958-1970
9 Pain on Hip White Feather, Charles 1959-1963
10 Sitting Eagle, Joseph 1958-1959
11 Thunder Bull, Charles Jr. 1959-1962
12 Thunder Bull, Vincent 1958-1962
13 Twiss, William 1958
14 Whirlwind, Lucy 1958-1959
15 White Face, Charles 1957-1960
Box Folder
149 1 Apple, George 1958-1959
2 Black Feather, Nellie 1958-1952
3 Black Feather, Washington 1957-1959
4 Broken Rope, Mrs. Julia 1958-1959
5 Clifford, Charles H., Jr. 1959-1962
6 Clifford, Eugene 1959
7 Clifford, Herbert 1943-1959
8 Clifford, Joseph L. 1958-1961
9 Clifford, Paul S. 1958-1959
10 Clifford, Robert S., Sr. 1958-1959
11 Crawford, Agnes Sadie O'Rourke 1959
12 Cuney, Hazel McGaa 1959
13 Davidson, Julia 1958
14 Desersa, Elizabeth Cuny 1959
15 Eagle Shawl or War Bonnet, Agnes 1958-1959
16 Ecoffey, Albert 1958-1959
17 Fool Head, Miss Alvina 1958-1959
18 Goings, Garnett 1958-1962
18 Heathersahw, Verna Pourier 1958-1959
20 Iron Crow, Garfield Daniel 1958-1959
21 Lee, Susanne 1958-1959
22 Long Woman, Arthur 1952-1961
23 Martinez, Raymond 1952-1963
24 Mousseau, Paul 1958-1959
25 Palmier, Emily 1958
26 Palmier, Taylor, 1942-1958
27 Palmier, Miss Wanda G. 1958-1959
28 Pourier, Raymond Eugene 1958-1959
29 Pulliam, Amos L. 1958-1959
30 Rib Man, Alfred 1958
31 Romero, Edward D. 1958-1959
32 Shot With Arrow, Reuben 1958-1959
33 Steele, Charles 1958-1959
34 Steele, William A. 1958-1959
35 Swallow, Antoine 1958
36 Thunder Bull, Veronica 1958-1959
37 Walking Bull, Charles 1958-1959
38 Watters, Bernice Shangreau 1958-1959
39 Zephier, Colleen Hunter 1958-1959
Box Folder
150 1 Gunnery Range General 1967
2 Gunnery Range General 1969
3 Gunnery Range Law History 1967-1969 1967-1969
Box Folder
151 1 Gunnery Range Law H. R. 9098 1966-1970
2 Gunnery Range Information file 1967
3 Gunnery Range Maps 1964-1969
Box Folder
152 1 "H" Miscellaneous 1961-1965 1961-1965
2 "H" Miscellaneous 1966-1968 1966-1968
3 "H" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
4 "H" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
5 Haisch, Mrs. Doris 1960-1962
6 Hale, joseph 1954
7 Hale, Mrs. Saide 1962-1967
8 Hand Boy, John 1961-1967
Box Folder
153 1 Hart, John B. 1957
2 Has Horns, Mrs. Lizzie 1952-1954
3 Has Horns, Mrs. Nellie 1954
4 Has No Horses, Morris 1966-1969
5 Hatten, Mrs. Mary Bonser 1954-1962
6 Hatten, Stanley 1958-1959
7 Hawk, Enoch S. 1953-1959
8 Hawk, Eagle, Mrs. Jennie 1963-1964
9 Head, Ellis 1962-1966
Box Folder
154 1 Health, Indian 1953-1957 1953-1957
2 Health, Indian 1958-1961 1958-1961
3 Health, Indian 1962-1963 1962-1963
Box Folder
155 1 Health, Indian 1964 1964
2 Health, Indian 1965-1967 1965-1967
Box Folder
156 1 Health, Indian 1968 1968
2 Health, Indian 1969 1969
3 Health, Indian 1970 1970
4 Heirship government documents Information 1963 1963
Box Folder
157 1 Heirship Hearings, Indian 1960 1960
2 Heirship Hearings, Indian 1961-1963 1961-1963
3 Herman, Eddie 1955-1957
4 Hettich, Rudolph 1954-1955
Box Folder
158 1 Hi Hawk, J. E. 1952-1959
2 High Pine, James George 1955-1968
3 High Pine, Mathew 1951-1966
4 High Rock, Rebecca Hero 1958-1960
5 Hill, Mrs. Myrtle L. 1955-1961
6 Hollow Horn Bear, Mrs. Dan (Julia) 1955-1959
7 Hollow Horn Bear, Seth 1952-1954
8 Holt, Bentley 1961
9 Holy Eagle, Elizabeth 1954-1970
10 Holy Eagle, James 1964-1970
11 Holy Rosary Mission 1955-1959
12 Hornbeck-Randall, Mrs. Elizabeth 1954-1955
13 Horneagle Dion, Lucy K. 1958-1963
Box Folder
159 1 Housing, Indian 1961-1963 1961-1963
Box Folder
158 2 Housing, Indian Force Account Method 1963-1965
Box Folder
160 1 Housing, Indian 1966 1966
2 Housing, Indian 1969-1970 1969-1961
3 Howard, Mrs. Agatha 1953-1965
4 Howard, Dan 1960
5 Howard, Mrs. Ellen 1952-1965
6 Hunger and Poverty, Indian 1962-1969
7 Hunt, Mrs. Jennie A. 1941-1958
8 Hunting and Fishing Rights, Indian 1951
9 Hunts Horses, Mr. and Mrs. John 1953-1957
Box Folder
161 1 "I" / Indian Miscellaneous 1965-1968 1965-1968
2 "I" / Indian Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "I" / Indian Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Ice, Mrs. Mabel
5 Indian Affairs 1948 1948
6 Indian Affairs Hearings February 15 - February 16, 1954 1954
Box Folder
162 1 Indian Affairs Hearings February 15 - February 16, 1954 1954
Box Folder
163 1 Indian Affairs Hearings March - March 10, 1954 1954
Box Folder
164 1 Indian Affairs March 11 - July 1954 1954
Box Folder
165 1 Indian Affairs 1960 1960
2 Indian Affairs Subcommittee Trip 1953-1955 1955-1953
3 Indian Affairs 1959 1959
4 Indian Employment Opportunities 1951-1956
Box Folder
166 1 Indian Grazing Leases 1953
2 Indian Industry 1954-1958 1951-1958
3 Indian Industry 1960-1964 1960-1964
4 Indian Industry 1965-1966 1965-1966
Box Folder
167 1 Indian Industry 1969 1969
2 Indian Industry 1969 (2) 1969
3 Indian Industry 1970 1970
4 Indian Industry Miscellaneous 1957-1970
Box Folder
168 1 Indian Law, Federal 1958
2 Indian law enforcement 1952-1955 1952-1955
3 Indian law enforcement 1958 1958-1959
4 Indian point four program 1955-1957
5 Indian Policy
6 Indian Rights Association 1968
7 Iron Rope, Peter, Sr. 1964-1967
8 Iron Shell, Ellen, Mrs. 1961-1963
9 Iron Wing, Willard C. 1954-1965
Box Folder
169 1 "J" Miscellaneous 1961-1966 1961-1966
2 "J" Miscellaneous 1967-1968 1967-1968
3 "J" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
4 "J" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
5 Jack, Mrs. Belva 1965
6 Jack, Francis 1954-1955
7 Jack, Oliver 1952-1960
8 Jacobs, Mrs. Emma V. 1952
9 Jacobson, Harry L. 1957
10 Janis, Baptiste 1955-1965
11 Janis, Bernard 1960
12 Janis, Mrs. Edith Woodring 1960-1967
13 Janis, Edward and Ellen 1952-1968
14 Janis, Mrs. And Mrs. Henry 1961
15 Janis, Jesse S. 1951-1967
16 Janis, Peter 1954-1965
17 Janis, Stanley 1956-1965
18 Janise, Francis 1961-1963
19 Jaw or Scott, Mrs. Eva 1954-1956
20 Jealous of Him, Mrs.. Susie 1957-1964
21 Johnson, Amos 1960-1968
22 Johnson, Mrs. Edna 1962-1967
23 Johnson-O'Malley Act 1957 1957
Box Folder
170 1 Johnson-O'Malley Act 1963 1963
2 Jones, Asa 1961-1970
3 Jones, Emmett D. 1954-1955
4 Jones, G. W. 1953-1961
5 Jones, Mrs. Lavora M. 1962-1969
6 Jones, Raymond 1959-1961
7 Jones, Stephen S., Sr. and Jr. 1952-1955
8 Jordan, John Ward. 1961-1964
9 Jordan, William W. 1954-1966
10 Jumping Bull, Mrs. Harry 1954-1953
11 Jumping Eagle, Irving 1955-1958
12 Jumping Elk, Mrs. Blanche 1964
13 Jumping Elk, Noah 1961-1966
14 Junior Indian College (Sioux) 1967
Box Folder
171 1 "K" Miscellaneous 1963-1968 1963-1968
2 "K" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "K" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Kangi, Catherine 1955-1956
5 Kaufman, A. C. 1952-1953
6 Keegan, Elizabeth Bullard 1960
7 Keeps the Mountain, Samuel 1954
8 Keester, Mrs. Esther King 1957-1965
9 Keith, Hobart 1962-1969
10 Keliher, Maurice 1954-1955
11 Kelso, Stanley W. 1957-1959
12 Kennedy, Howard 1958-1959
13 Kennedy Article Indian Claims Commission
14 Kicking Bear, Mrs. Nancy 1953-1960
15 Kills Alive, James 1965
16 Kills Back, George 1960
17 Kills Back, Morris Eugene 1957-1961
Box Folder
172 1 Kills, Crow, Mrs. Julia 1951-1954
2 Kills Crow, Matthew 1959-1967
3 Kills Crow, Theodore 1956-1958
4 Kills Crow Indian, Rosa 1954-1955
5 Kills Crow Indian High Hawk, Mrs. Esther 1953-1954
6 Kills Enemy, Charles 1952-1953
7 Kills Enemy, Frank 1955-1963
8 Kills Enemy, George 1963
9 Kills Enemy, Mrs. Mary
10 Kills First, Mrs. Elizabeth
11 Kills in Sight, Emily and Noah
12 Kills In Water, Edith
13 Kills in Water, Eugene
14 Kills in Water, Mrs. Martha
15 Kills on Horseback, Mrs. Hannah
16 Kills Plenty, George 1953-1956
17 Kills Plenty, Percy 1956-1957
18 Kills Plenty, Robert 1953-1954
Box Folder
173 1 Kills Pretty Enemy, Alice Bullhead
2 Kills Pretty Enemy, Mrs. Ella Mae
3 Kills Ree, Charles
4 Kills Straight, William 1955-1957
5 Kills Warrior, Katherine
6 Kills Well, Edgar
7 Kimmel, Kenneth
8 Kindle, Mrs. And Mrs. Clarnece 1951-1960
9 King, Frank J., Sr. 1954-1968
10 King or Yellow Shirt, Levi N., Jr. 1954-1965
11 King, Thomas
12 King, Timothy
13 Kingman, Gus 1964-1966
14 Kirk Middle Bull, Julia
15 Klaudt, Sam
16 Knife, Mrs. Sophia
17 Knight, Mrs. And Mrs. Clinton
18 Knocks Twoi, Irene
19 Knox, Gus
20 Knox, Mrs. Jenniue Night Pipe
21 Knudsen, Mrs. Marie
22 Koenig, Mrs. Ramona
23 Kosmicki, L. P.
Box Folder
174 1 "L" Miscellaneous 1962-1964 1962-1964
2 "L" Miscellaneous 1965-1968 1965-1968
3 "L" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
4 "L" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
5 LaClair, Mrs. Lucille 1956-1964
6 Ladeaux, Antoine 1962-1964
7 LaDeaux, Benny Eugene 1964
8 Ladeaux, Dora 1953-1959
9 Lafferty, Mrs. Katherine 1954
10 Lafferty, Ora 1955-1965
11 LaFramboise, Emmett J. 1954-1955
12 LaFramboise, Mrs. Regina 1957
13 Lakota, Walter 1954
Box Folder
175 1 Lambert, Mrs. Nancy 1955
2 Lame Dog, Mrs. Mary 1954-1957
3 Lame Omaha, Aloysious 1954-1955
4 Lame Omaha, Lizzie 1955-1956
5 Land Problems, Indian 1942-1955
6 Land Problems directives, correspondence, articles, etc. 1948-1967
7 Langdeaux or Sleeping Bear, Mrs. Violet 1961
8 LaPoint, Mrs. Lucy 1952-1953
9 LaRoche, Felix 1955
10 Larvie, Mrs. Billy Joe 1953
11 Larvie, Charley 1956-1957
12 Larvie, Mrs. Grace 1961-1964
13 Larvie, Hobart J. 1956-1957
14 Larvie, Leonard Leo 1957-1960
15 Last Horse, Elizabeth 1959
16 Last Horse, Mary Iron Boy Plenty Birds 1959
17 Last Horse, Mattie 1954-1955
18 Last Horse-Bad Wound, Mary 1954-1955
19 Laundreau, Joseph 1954
20 Landreaux, Louis J., Sr. 1958-1959
21 Law and order, Indian 1961 1961
Box Folder
176 1 Law and order, Indian 1962 1962
2 Law and order, Indian 1963-1968 1963-1968
Box Folder
177 1 Law and order, Indian 1969-1970
Box Folder
178 2 Law and order, Indian Baxter Berry 1969
3 Law and order, Indian Solicitor's Opinion and letter to Governor 1963-1967
4 Law and order, Indian Miscellaneous
1 Law and order, Indian Newspaper articles 1963-1964
2 Lays Hard, Cora 1962-1963
3 Lays Hard, Jennie 1955
4 Lays on the Belly or Swift Hawk, Mrs. Susie 1953
5 Leader Charge, Louis and Florence 1951-1966
6 Leader Charge, Paul 1953-1968
Box Folder
179 1 Leasing, Indian 1955-1957 1955-1957
2 Leasing, Indian 1958 1958
3 Leasing, Indian 1959-1960 1959-1960
Box Folder
180 1 Leasing, Indian 1961 1961
2 Leasing, Indian 1962 1962
3 Leasing, Indian 1963-1964 1963-1964
Box Folder
181 1 Leasing, Indian 1964 1964
2 Leasing, Indian 1965 1965
3 Leasing, Indian 1966 1966
Box Folder
182 1 Leasing, Indian 1967 1967
2 Leasing, Indian 1968-1969 1968-1969
3 Leasing, Indian 1970 1970
Box Folder
183 1 LeCompte, Dennis 1952-1956
2 Le Compte, Gerald 1954-1956
3 Lee, Kenneth M. 1956-1951
4 Left Heron, Mrs. Susie 1954-1956
5 Legal Aid Rosebud and Cheyenne
6 Legislation documents, Indian 1951-1958 1951-1958
Box Folder
184 1 Legislation documents, Indian 1959-1960 1959-1960
2 Legislation documents, Indian 1961-1968 1961-1968
3 Legislation documents, Indian 1961-1968 (2) 1961-1968
Box Folder
185 1 Legislation documents, Indian 1969-1970 1969-1970
2 Liquor government documents
3 Light in the Lodge, Mrs. Esther
4 Light in the Lodge, Paxton, Mrs. Elizabeth
5 Lip, Richard
6 Lists, Indian
7 Little Boy, Louis
8 Little Cloud, John
9 Little Dog, Charles
10 Little, Hoop, Alice
11 Little Horse, Oliver
12 Little Killer, Solomon
13 Little Wounded, Nathan
Box Folder
186 1 Loafer Joe, Frank
2 Locke, Annie Porcupine
3 Lone Cat, Bessie
4 Long Crow-Running Horse, Mrs. Ruth
5 Long Soldier, Mr. and Mrs. Levi
6 Looking Elk, Talbert
7 Looking Horse, Mrs. Cecelia
8 Low Dog, Clyde
9 Lower Brule Reservation 1954-1958 1954-1958
10 Lower Brule Reservation 1959-1960 1959-1960
Box Folder
187 1 Lower Brule Reservation 1964-1968 1964-1968
2 Lower Brule Reservation Printed Material 1957-1967 1957-1967
3 Lower Brule Reservation 1969 1969
4 Lower Brule Reservation 1970 1970
Box Folder
188 1 "M" Miscellaneous 1951-1968 1951-1968
2 "M" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "M" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 McBride, Hugh
5 McBride, Mose
6 McCraig, Mrs. Marie
7 McChesney, Mrs. Mary
8 McCloskey, Cloement
9 McGaa, Albert "Mickey"
10 McLaughlin, Robert
11 McLaughlin Clinic
12 McLaughlin Hospital Claim
13 Macon, Phil and Laura Macon Stephens
14 Mad Bear, Mrs. Gertrude
15 Mad Bear, Robert
16 Maher, J. J.
Box Folder
189 1 Make Shine, John 1960-1961
2 Make Shine Dull Knife, Mrs. Christine 1956-1958
3 Makes Him First, Carl and Ira 1960-1965
4 Makes Life, Mrs. Ernest (Louisa) 1956-1966
5 Makes Room for Them, Mrs. Edna and Adam 1964
6 Mandan, Eugene L. 1956-1965
7 Mandan, Mrs. Lillie L. 1954-1955
8 Mandan, Patrick E. L. 1952-1953
9 Mann, Joseph 1963-1964
10 Many Cartridges, Carrie 1953
11 Many Cartridges, William 1955-1956
12 Many Deeds, Mrs. Clayton 1951-1959
13 Manydeeds, Edmund, Sr. 1952
14 Manydeeds, Mrs. Sophia 1963-1964
15 Many Deeds, Stanton 1953-1955
16 Many Horses, Mrs. Louise 1953-1954
17 Many Horses, Mrs. Madeline 1961-1965
18 Manyhorses, Virgin 1953-1955
19 Maps of Reservations 1948-1965
Box Folder
190 1 Marrowbone, Luke
2 Marsh, Andrew J., Jr.
3 Marshall, Albert and Sibley Joseph
4 Marshall, Mrs. Edith A. O. Enemy
5 Marshall, Joseph
6 Marshall, Pete
7 Marshall, Mrs. Phoebe
8 Marshall, Wm. P.
9 Martin, Emmett
10 Martin, Louise, Jr.
12 Martin, Mrs. Mary B.
13 Martinez, Mrs. Lillian and Richard
14 Mattern, Mrs. George
15 Matheson, Mrs. Julia McLean
16 Maupin, Mrs. Elsie
17 Means, John
18 Means, Lottie
19 Means, Theodore H.
20 Medicine, Antoine and Arthur
21 Medicine, Levi H.
22 Medicine, Mrs. Martin
23 Medicine Blanket, Mrs. Lucy
24 Medicine Eagle, Mrs. Julia
25 Medicine Heirs
26 Medicine White Lance, Charity
27 Membership files S-156
Box Folder
191 1 Menominee Indian File
2 Merrival, Mrs. Ethel
3 Merrival, Hermus
4 Mesteth, James
5 Mesteth, Phillip
6 Metcalf, Mrs. Alma
7 Metcalf, Miss Lorrine
8 Metcalf, Richard
9 Metcalf, Walter, Jr.
10 Metcalf, William
11 Middle Bull, Mrs. Margaret
12 Millard, Mrs. Doris
13 Millard, Mrs. Wallace
14 Miller, Delbert W.
15 Miller, Mrs. Edith
16 Mills, Bartley M.
17 Mills, Chester
Box Folder
192 1 Mineral Rights Kenneth M Lee correspondence
2 Miscellaneous, Indian 1955 1955
3 Miscellaneous, Indian 1956 1956
4 Miscellaneous, Indian 1957 1957
5 Miscellaneous, Indian 1958 1958
6 Miscellaneous, Indian 1959 1959
7 Miscellaneous, Indian 1960 1960
Box Folder
193 1 Miscellaneous, Indian 1961 1961
2 Miscellaneous, Indian January-June 1962 1962
3 Miscellaneous, Indian July - December 1962 1962
4 Miscellaneous, Indian 1963 1963
Box Folder
194 1 Miscellaneous, Indian January-June 1964 1964
2 Miscellaneous, Indian July - December 1964 1964
3 Miscellaneous, Indian January - June 1965 1965
4 Miscellaneous, Indian July - December 1965 1965
5 Miscellaneous, Indian January - June 1966 1966
Box Folder
195 1 Miscellaneous, Indian July - December 1966 1966
2 Miscellaneous, Indian 1967 1967
3 Miscellaneous, Indian January - June 1968 1968
Box Folder
196 1 Miscellaneous, Indian July - December 1968 1968
2 Miscellaneous, Indian January - June 1969 1969
3 Miscellaneous, Indian July - December 1969 1969
Box Folder
197 1 Miscellaneous, Indian January - June 1970 1970
2 Miscellaneous, Indian July - December 1970 1970
Box Folder
198 1 Moccasin, Mrs. Martha May
2 Moccasin, Stephen
3 Moccasin Face, George
4 Momsen, John C.
5 Montgomery or Two Belly, John
6 Moore-McLean, Floyd E.
7 Moose, Charles
8 Moose, Steven D.
9 Moran DuBray, Annie
10 Morris, Mrs. Thomas H., or Helen A.
11 Morrison, Albert,
12 Morrison, George G.
13 Morrison, James or Jessie
14 Morsette, Mrs. Minnie
15 Motor, Mary, and Sneve, Virginia
16 Mountain, Willis
17 Mousseau, Jim
18 Moves Camp, Bernard
19 Moves Camp, Samuel
20 Mundt Amendment - Civil Rights bill affecting Indians
21 Munger, Ernest
22 Murphy, Miss Rita
23 Murray, Miss Josephine Dorian
Box Folder
199 1 "N" Miscellaneous
2 "N" Miscellaneous
3 "N" Miscellaneous
4 National Congress of American Indians
5 National Council on Indian Opportunity
6 Navajo-Hop Rehabilitation, Joint Committee on
7 Neck, Francis
8 Necklace, Mrs. And Mrs. Thomas C.
9 Nelson, Charles
10 Nelson, Mrs. Patrick
Box Folder
200 1 New, John
2 New Black Bear, Cyril
3 New Black Bear, Stella
4 New Holy, Frank
5 Newspaper articles, Indian 1951-1958 1959-1958
6 Newspaper articles, Indian 1959 1959
7 Newspaper articles, Indian 1960 1960
8 Newspaper articles, Indian 1961 1961
Box Folder
201 1 Newspaper articles, Indian 1962 1962
2 Newspaper articles, Indian 1963 1963
3 Newspaper articles, Indian 1964 1964
Box Folder
202 1 Newspaper articles, Indian 1965 1965
2 Newspaper articles, Indian 1966 1966
3 Newspaper articles, Indian 1967 1967
4 Newspaper articles, Indian 1968 1968
Box Folder
203 1 Newspaper articles, Indian 1969 1969
2 Newspaper articles, Indian1970 1970
3 Nicholas, Ms. Alverda Bagola 1953-1955
4 Nicholas, Mrs. Eva Houston 1952-1970
5 Nicholas, George G., Sr.
6 Night Chase, Bruce
7 Nightpipe, Clarence
8 Nixon Statement on Indians
9 No Neck-Brown Bull, Mrs. Dora.
10 Nose, Ada
11 Novotny, Edmund A.
Box Folder
204 1 "O" Miscellaneous 1963-1968 1963-1968
2 "O" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "O" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Off Reservation Indian Problems
5 Off Reservation Indians Rapid City
6 Oglala Irrigation Project
7 Oil Leases, Indian
8 Oka, Bernard
9 Old Horse, Ralph, Jr.
10 Old Shield-Ghost Dog, Susie
11 Oliver, Gilbert
12 Olsen, Mrs. Alma Foot
13 Olsen, Louis
14 Olsen, Louie Gallineaux
Box Folder
205 1 Omaha or Little Elk, Lizzie
2 Omaha Boy, George
3 Omaha government documents
4 Omnibus Indian Bill - H. R. 10560
5 One Bull Iron Horn, Mrs. Clara
6 One Feather, Fred
7 One Feather, Margie
8 One Feather, Miss Shirley J.
9 Onihan Cloud Eagle, Mrs. Shirley
10 Operation Bootstrap - Policy
11 Operation Bootstrap - Committee Notes
12 Operation Bootstrap - Excerpts from Congressional Record
Box Folder
206 1 Operation Bootstrap - Special Order House Floor
2 Operation Bootstrap - Miscellaneous Material
3 Operation Bootstrap - Newspaper articles
4 Operation Bootstrap - Extension of Remarks
5 Operation Bootstrap - Miscellaneous Material
Box Folder
207 1 Operation Bootstrap - Correspondence 1959 1959
2 Operation Bootstrap - Correspondence 1960 1960
Box Folder
208 1 Operation Bootstrap - Correspondence 1961-1962 1961-1962
2 Operation Bootstrap - Correspondence 1963 1963
3 Operation Bootstrap - Correspondence 1964 1964
Box Folder
209 1 Operation Bootstrap - Correspondence 1964 1964
2 Operation Bootstrap - Correspondence 1965 1965
3 Operation Bootstrap - Copies of form letters from hearings
4 Operation Bootstrap - Mailing lists
Box Folder
210 1 Operation Bootstrap Printed materials 1958-1959 1958-1959
2 Operation Bootstrap - Hearings 1960 1960
3 Operation Bootstrap Printed Materials 1963-1964
4 Operation Bootstrap - Printed Materials 1965-1969
5 Operation Bootstrap - Printed Materials Ireland
Box Folder
211 1 Operation Bootstrap - Printed Materials Puerto Rico
2 Operation Bootstrap - Printed Materials Puerto Rico (2)
3 Otter Robe or Red Bird, Mrs. Mary
4 Otterman, Melvin
5 Owl Kind, Edward
6 Owns the Battle, Anthony
7 Owns the Fire Chase, Mrs. Lola
Box Folder
212 1 "P" Miscellaneous 1959-1968 1959-1968
2 "P" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "P" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Packard, Mrs. Caroline R.
5 Packman, Marlene N.
6 Pain on Hip, Mrs. Susie
7 Parmley, Joe G.
8 Parsons, Frank
9 Parsons, Grace
10 Patent in Fee Information
11 Patton, Mrs. Inez E. Ruff
12 Paulhamus, Torrence
13 Pawnee, Paul David
14 Pederson, Ralph
15 Peneaux, Mrs. Caroline Foot
16 Peneaux, Henry
17 Peneaux, Mrs. Mary
18 Peneaux, Thomas F.
Box Folder
213 1 Pepper, Mrs. Estella
2 Perkins, Mrs. Minnie
3 Peyote
4 Philip, Robert S.
5 Philips, Percy E.
6 Phillips, Charles V.
7 Picket Pin, David
8 Picket Pin, Mrs. Louise
9 Pierce, George H.
10 Pierre Indian School
11 Pilcher, V. F.
12 Pine Ridge and Rosebud Hearings
13 Pine Ridge Reservation 1951-1954 1951-1954
14 Pine Ridge Reservation 1955-1956 1955-1956
Box Folder
214 1 Pine Ridge Reservation 1957 1957
2 Pine Ridge Reservation 1958 1958
3 Pine Ridge Reservation 1959 1959
Box Folder
215 1 Pine Ridge Reservation 1960 1960
2 Pine Ridge Reservation 1961 1961
3 Pine Ridge Reservation 1962 1962
4 Pine Ridge Reservation 1963 1963
5 Pine Ridge Reservation 1964 1964
6 Pine Ridge Reservation 1965 1965
Box Folder
216 1 Pine Ridge Reservation 1966-1967 1966-1967
2 Pine Ridge Reservation 1968-1969 1968-1969
3 Pine Ridge Reservation 1970 1970
Box Folder
217 1 Pine Ridge Reservation 1970 1970
2 Pine Ridge Reservation Lists and Map
Box Folder
218 1 Pine Ridge Reservation Newspapers
2 Pine Ridge Reservation Roads
3 Pine Ridge Townsite
4 Plenty, Dan B.
5 Plenty Arrow, Leo
6 Plenty Arrows, William
7 Porcupine Day School
Box Folder
219 1 Poverty, Indian
2 Power of Attorney File
3 Pretty Boy, Mrs. Mattie
4 Pretty Weasel, Wesley J.
5 Primeau, Mrs. Joe
6 Probate Policy Matters, Indian
7 Projects, Indian
8 Provincial, Sam
9 Provost, Clinton
10 Prue, Edward H.
11 Public Land Moratorium in Dakotas Lifted
12 Pumpkin Seed, William, Jr.
13 Pumpkin Seed Two Dog, Mrs. Lucy
Box Folder
220 1 "Q" Miscellaneous 1963-1968 1963-1968
2 "Q" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "Q" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Quick Bear, Edward 1963-1964
5 Quick Bear, Francis 1955-1967
6 Quick Bear, Norris 1953-1959
7 Quigley, James P. 1957-1964
8 Quilt, Mrs. Annie 1955-1956
9 Quilt, Mrs. Felix (Viola Blackdog) 1957-1959
10 Quilt, Mrs. Viola 1962
11 Quiver, Esther 1963
12 Quiver, James J. 1957-1961
13 Quiver, Mrs. Stella 1959-1969
14 Quiver, T. A. 1952-1953
Box Folder
221 1 "R" Miscellaneous 1960-1968 1960- 1968
2 "R" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "R" Miscellaneous 1970
4 Rain Bow, Rufus
5 Ramis, Julia Moran
6 Randall or Long Soldier, Mrs. Mollie
7 Randall , Owen J.
8 Rattling Chase, John
9 Rattling Leaf, Mrs. Lucy
10 Rattling Leaf, Miss Martha E.
11 Rattling Leaf, Norman
12 Raymond, James G
13 Re-Appraisals 1954 and 1955 Policy 1954-1955
Box Folder
222 1 Red Bear, Andrew H.
2 Red Bear, Stephen
3 Red Bear Waters, Mrs. Alice M.
4 Red Bird, Charles
5 Red Bird, Mrs. Kate
6 Red Bird, Marion S.
7 Red bird, Mrs. Mary Brown Thunder
8 Red Bird, Mr. and Mrs. Moses
9 Red Blanket, Charles
10 Red Bow, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph
11 Red Boy, George
12 Red Breath Bear, Henry
13 Red Buffalo, Daniel
14 Red Buffalo Mrs. Edith J.
15 Red Bull, Emerson
16 Red Bull, John
17 Red Bull, Marcella
18 Red Cloud, Charles
19 Red Cloud, Edgar
20 Red Cloud, Chief James H.
Box Folder
223 1 Reddest, Francis J.
2 Red Dog, Charles
3 Red Dog, Mr. and Mrs. Leo
4 Red Dog Brave Heart, Mrs. Esther
5 Red Ear Horse, Mrs. Hazel
6 Red Ear Horse, Opal
7 Red Elk, Steven
8 Red Eyes, Daniel
9 Redfeather, Edward J.
10 Red Feather, Joseph M.
11 Red Fish, Bill
12 Red Fish, Nelson
13 Red Goose, John
14 Red Hill, Kenneth M.
15 Red Hill, Marcella
16 Red Horse, Alfred Eugene
17 Red Horse, Henry
18 Red Horse, Mrs. Romona
19 Red Horse, Russell
20 Red Horse, Mrs. Sarah
21 Red Legs Iron, Mrs. Elizabeth
22 Red Nest, Adam
23 Red Nest Edison
24 Red Shirt, Nellie
Box Folder
224 1 Relocation, Indian 1957-1958 1957-1958
2 Relocation, Indian 1959-1962 1959-1962
3 Repeal of Liquor Prohibition, Indian
4 Returns from Scout, Albert
5 Rewinkle, August
6 Rheborg, Mrs. Billie A.
7 Richard, John B.
8 Richard-Graham, Mrs. Susanna
9 Richards, Bernard
10 Richards, Delbert Kenneth
11 Richards, John Vincent
12 Richards, Pete
13 Richardson, Irwin V.
14 Riehl, Joe
15 Roads, Indian 1955-1959 1955-1959
Box Folder
225 1 Roads, Indian 1960-1966
Box Folder
255 2 Roads, Indian 1967-1970
Box Folder
225 3 Roan Bear, Edward
4 Roan Eagle, James
5 Roast, Joseph
6 Rock, Charles
7 Rodriguez, Esther Hill
8 Rodgers, Hermine (nee Touched)
9 Romero, Vetal
10 Romero, Charles L., Jr.
11 Rooks, Miss Darlene
12 Rooks, Mrs. Dorothy
13 Rooks, Mrs. Edna A.
14 Rooks, George B.
15 Rooks, Joseph
16 Rose, Louise M.
17 Rose, Richard M.
Box Folder
226 1 Rosebud, Mr. and Mrs. Irwin
2 Rosebud Arts and Crafts Shop
3 Rosebud Boarding School
4 Rosebud Indian Junior College
5 Rosebud Reservation 1951-1954 1951-1954
6 Rosebud Reservation 1955-1957 1955-1957
7 Rosebud Reservation 1958 1958
Box Folder
227 1 Rosebud Reservation 1959-1960 1959-1960
2 Rosebud Reservation 1961 1961
3 Rosebud Reservation 1962 1962
4 Rosebud Reservation 1963-1964 1963-1964
Box Folder
228 1 Rosebud Reservation 1965 1965
2 Rosebud Reservation 1966-1967 1966-1967
3 Rosebud Reservation 1968 1968
Box Folder
229 1 Rosebud Reservation 1969 1969
2 Rosebud Reservation Newspapers
3 Rosebud Reservation T. L. E. [Tribal Land Enterprises] Cases
4 Rosebud Reservation 1970 1970
Box Folder
230 1 Rosebud Reservation 1970 1970
2 Rosebud Reservation Map
3 Ross, Rev. Amos
4 Ross, Miss Evelyn Hackett
5 Ross, Mrs. Francis
6 Ross, George
7 Ross, H. James
8 Roth, Fred
9 Roubideaux, Mr. and Mrs. Abraham
10 Roubideaux, Antoine
11 Roubideaux, Joseph
12 Roubideaux, Leo
13 Roubideaux, Rachel
14 Roubideaux, Ramon
15 Roubideaux, Richard C.
16 Roubideaux, Stephen
Box Folder
231 1 Rough, Sam, Sr.
2 Rough Surface, Mrs. Fannie
3 Rouillard, Rev. Levi M.
4 Rousseau, Cliff J.
5 Rousseau, Oscar
6 Ruff, William
7 Running, Mrs. Angeline
8 Running Bear, Julia
9 Running Bird, Henry
10 Running Hawk, Mrs. Lavina
11 Running Hawk, Lucy
12 Running Hawk Howard, Mrs. Ellen
13 Running Horse, Hobert
14 Running Horse, John
15 Running Horse, Oliver
16 Running Horse Swift Hawk, Mrs. Irene
17 Runs Against, Moses
18 Runs Close, Mrs. Grace
19 Runs Close, Marvin
20 Rutmeyer, Mr. and Mrs. John L.
Box Folder
232 1 "S" Miscellaneous 1952-1968 1952-1968
2 "S" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "S" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Sack, John
5 Saint Charles School
6 Saint Francis Mission
7 Saint John, Mrs. Melvina
8 Salas, Mrs. Evelyn Bullhead
9 Salway, James
Box Folder
233 1 Sanitation, Indian
2 Sasse, Mrs. Alice M.
3 Saves Life, Mabel Irene
4 Scanavina, Mrs. Thelma Roubideaux
5 Scars, Obed Friday
6 Schaeffer, Orlo L.
7 Schmidt, Frederic B.
8 Schott, Fred
9 Schrader, Wilfred
10 Schweigman, Ralph E.
11 Schweitzer, J. S.
12 Scissons, Clarence
13 Scissions, J. b.
14 Scissions, Roy
15 Scott, George
16 Scott, Mrs. Lucy
17 Scriver, Lillian
18 Seed, Baptiste P.
19 Seefried, Mrs. Lavina Whirlwind
20 Sees the Bear, Frank
21 Selwyn Foreman, Mary V.
22 Semans, Mrs. Rena
23 Severson, Mrs. Eva Briggs
Box Folder
234 1 Shaleander, Howard
2 Shangreaus, David and Viola
3 "Share" South Dakota, Inc.
4 Shawnee Indian Hospital
5 Shepperd, Ralph Little Eagle
6 Shooting Bear, Guy
7 Shoots Walking, Noah
8 Shoshone government documents
9 Shot to Pieces, Hobertt and Ross
10 Shoulder, Andrew
11 Silva, Catherine
12 Silva, Elaine
13 Silva, Mr. and Mrs. James
14 Sioux Addition
Box Folder
235 1 Sioux Manufacturing Company
2 Sioux Museum
3 Sioux Sanatorium 1952-1963 1952-1963
4 Sioux Sanatorium 1964-1970
Box Folder
236 1 Sioux Tribes Hearings 1955
2 Sisseton Agency 1951-1958 1951-1958
3 Sisseton Agency 1960-1961 1960-1961
4 Sisseton Agency 1965 1965
5 Sitting Bull Memorial 1953-1955
6 Sitting Holy, George 1965
Box Folder
237 1 Sleeping bear, Paul
2 Small Waisted Bear, Ruben
3 Smith, A. C.
4 Sonosky, Marvin J.
5 Spotted Elk, Mrs. Annie Eunice Arm
6 Spotted Elk, Benjamin
7 Spotted Elk, Miss Betty Theresa
8 Spotted Elk, Jaspar and Alice
9 Spotted Elk Tasson, Mrs. Esther
10 Spotted Horse, Mrs. Angeline
11 Spotted Horse, Mrs. Clara
12 Spotted Horse, Dan
13 Spotted Horse, Dave
14 Spotted Horse, Eli
15 Spotted Horse or Takes the Gun, Mrs. Laura
16 Spotted Tail, Stephen
17 Spotted War Bonnet, Thomas
18 Spreckles, Harry
19 Stabber, Mrs. Sallie
20 Standing Bear, Mrs. Edgar
21 Standing Bear, Mrs. Gabe
22 Standing Bear, Oliver
23 Standing Bear, Richard
Box Folder
238 1 Standing Bear Young, Mrs. Gladys
2 Standing Cloud, Arthur
3 Standing Cloud, John
4 Standing Elk, Mrs. Angelique Turning Holy
5 Standing Elk, Mrs. Esther
6 Standing Rock and Cheyenne Indian Agencies, Consolidation of
7 Standing Rock Hosp8ital Relocation
8 Standing Rock Industries
9 Standing Rock Rehabilitation Program
Box Folder
239 1 Standing Rock Reservation Maps and Lists
2 Standing Rock Reservation 1951-1954 1951-1954
3 Standing Rock Reservation 1955-1956 1955-1956
4 Standing Rock Reservation 1957 1957
5 Standing Rock Reservation 1958 1958
Box Folder
240 1 Standing Rock Reservation 1959 1959
2 Standing Rock Reservation 1960 1960
3 Standing Rock Reservation 1961 1961
Box Folder
241 1 Standing Rock Reservation 1962 1962
2 Standing Rock Reservation 1963 1963
3 Standing Rock Reservation 1964-1967 1964-1967
Box Folder
242 1 Standing Rock Reservation 1968 1968
2 Standing Rock Reservation 1969 1969
3 Standing Rock Reservation 1970 1970
Box Folder
243 1 Standing Soldier, Joseph
2 Standing Soldier, Julia
3 Stands, Andrew
4 Stands, Hobart
5 Stands, Lucy
6 Stands by Him, Charles
7 Stands by Him, John and Charles
8 Stands on Island, Albert
9 Star Boy, Howard
10 Star Boy, Mrs. Minnie
11 Star-Boy Runs Close, Mrs. Grace
12 Starr-Swimmer, Mrs. Lucy
13 Statements, Miscellaneous
14 Steal, Mrs. Melda
15 Steed, Mrs. Rosaline
16 Steel, Asa
17 Steele, Mrs. Hope
18 Steel, Mrs. Mamie
19 Steward, LaVern
20 Stinking Bear One Feather, Mrs. Elva
21 Stocker, Gottfried
22 Stoldt, Frank
23 Stoll, Howard,
24 Stone, Clyde
25 Stone Arrow, Cecelia
26 Stone Arrow, Mark and Ernest G.
27 Stone Arrow Andrews, Mrs. Martha
28 Stoneman, Mrs. Mary A.
Box Folder
244 1 Storm Relief 1952 1952
2 Stotz, J. W.
3 Straight Head, Francis
4 Strait, J. W.
5 Stranger Horse, Henry
6 Stricker, Ulrich
7 Striped Face, Innocent
8 Sturdevent, Robert
9 Submarginal land, Indian
10 Sullivan, Mrs. Mary
11 Sully, Claude
12 Sun Bear, Jesse
13 Swalley Prue, Mrs. Marcella E.
14 Swan, Baine
15 Swan, Dave
16 Swan, Mrs. Lucy
17 Swan, Miss Mary Louise
18 Swan, Timothy
19 Swift, Mrs. Agatha
20 Swift, Mrs. Charles (Stella)
21 Swift Bird, George
22 Swift Cloud, Thomas
23 Swift Eagle, Mrs. Lacey Head
24 Swift Hawk, David
25 Swift Hawk, Joseph
26 Swift Hawk, Stephen
27 Swift Hawk, William
28 Swift Hawk Tapley, Mrs. Dorothy
29 Swimmer, James J.
30 Swimmer, Mrs. Sally
Box Folder
245 1 "T" Miscellaneous 1958-1968 1958-1968
2 "T" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "T" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Tail, Daniel
5 Tail, Helen
6 Takes the Horse, Joseph
7 Tall, Richard
8 Tapio, Talis
9 Tarr, Mrs. Geraldine
10 Task Force Questionnaire 1961 1961
11 Taylor, Emmett
12 Television, Indian 1965 1965
13 Ten Fingers, Mrs. Emma
14 Ten Fingers, Hawk, Mrs. Ida
15 Termination
16 Thief, John
17 Thin Elk, Mrs. And Mrs. Eliza
18 Thin Elk, Joseph
19 Thin Elk, Justin Oliver
Box Folder
246 1 Thin Elk, Peter
2 Think Elk Iyotte, Mrs. Sophia
3 Tompkins, David
4 Thompson, Mrs. Ben
5 Thompson, George
6 Thompson, Joseph
7 Thompson, Myrtle Estes
8 Three Legs, James Henry
9 Thunder, Mrs. Lena
10 Thunder, Simon
11 Thunder, Thomas E.
12 Thunder Hawk, Adelbert
13 Thunder Hawk, Andrew and Lucile
14 Thunder Hawk, Joe
15 Thunder Hawk, Martin, Sr.
16 Thunder Hawk, Miss Rebecca
17 Thunder Hawk, Rosa
18 Thunder Hawk Oliver, Mrs. Flora
19 Thunder Hoop, Mrs. Ruth
20 Thunder Horse, Alex
21 Thunder Horse, Mr. and Mrs. Paul
22 Thunder Shield, Bede
23 Thunder Shield, Mrs. Edith
24 Thundershield, Mrs. Esther Lucy Male Bear
25 Thunder-shield Marshall, Mrs. Rebecca
26 Thunder Tail Yellow Bear, Mrs. Edith
27 Tiernan, Matthew
28 Tiger, John
29 Tiger, Ralph V.
Box Folder
247 1 Tin Cup, William 1952-1956
2 Tiyona, David 1956-1959
3 Tlingit and Haida Indians, Conference on 1970
4 Tolle, Mrs. Virginia 1959-1961
5 Tomac, Tom 1951-1954
6 Totton, Mrs. Violet Atkinson 1960-1961
7 Tourism, Recreation etc., on Indian reservations 1965-1966
8 Trankle, Mrs. Gilbert 1963
9 Traversie, Mrs. Laura 1955-1962
10 Traversie, Mrs. Lillie Jewett 1953-1958
11 Treaties, Indian
12 Treetop, Mrs. Helen A. Dog
13 Tremmel, Mrs. Margaret One Bull
14 Tribal Lands
Box Folder
248 1 Tribal Membership Rights and Enrollment
2 Tribal Supervision
3 Tribal Tax
4 Trouble in Front, Mrs. Annie
5 Trumble, L. M.
6 Turkey, Oliver
7 Turning Bear, Joe
8 Turning Heart, John
9 Twiss, Alvin
10 Twiss, Frank
11 Twito, Harold
12 Two Charge, Wilbur
13 Two Eagle or Old Horse, George
14 Two Eagle, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar
15 Two Elk, Marjorie
16 Two Elk, Philip
17 Two Elk or Poor Bear, Mrs. Bessie
Box Folder
249 1 "U" Miscellaneous 1968 1968
2 "U" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "U" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Under Baggage, Charles
5 Uresti, Mrs. Thelma G.
6 Use as a Heart, Isaac
7 Useful Heart, Cora
8 Useful Heart, Eddie
9 Uses Arrow, Angela
10 Uses Arrow, Dan
11 Uses Arrow, Percy
12 Uses the Knife, Raymond and Sidney Keith
Box Folder
250 1 "V" Miscellaneous 1955-1968 1955-1958
2 "V" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "V" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Valandra, Mrs. Edna M. Schweigman 1952-1954
5 Valandra, Tom 1954-1955
6 Valandry, Eleanor 1959
7 Vanderveer, Mrs. Evangeline Pearman 1963-1964
8 Vassar, Raymond 1954-1960
9 Veo, Louis 1956
10 Vermillion, Mrs. Jennie C. 1953-1959
11 Village Center, Mrs. Agnes 1954-1957
12 Village Center, Carl 1953-1963
13 Voice, Abraham, C. P. 1960-1963
14 Voice, Jerry D. 1963
15 Voice, John T. 1960
16 Voting of Indians 1953-1958
Box Folder
251 1 "W" Miscellaneous 1953-1968 1953-1968
2 "W" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
3 "W" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
4 Wagner School
5 Walking Bull, Charles
6 Walking Elk, Mark, Jr.
7 Walking Elk, Mrs. Sarah
8 Waln, Robert, Sr.
9 Waloke, Frank
10 Walter, Ben
Box Folder
252 1 Ward, Edison G. 1958 1958
2 Ward, Edison G. 1961 1961
3 Water Development, Indian
Box Folder
253 1 Welfare, Indian 1959-1965 1959-1965
2 Welfare, Indian 1965-1968 1965-1968
3 Welfare, Indian 1969-1970 1969-1970
Box Folder
254 1 Weston, Mrs. Grace
2 Whalen, Raymond
3 Whalen, Richard
4 Wheeler, Mrs. J. H., Jr.
5 Whirlwind, Felix Theodore C.
6 Whirlwind, James
7 Whirlwind, Mrs. Lucy
8 Whirlwind Soldier, Homer, Sr.
9 Whirlwind Soldier, Pius
10 White Bear, Mrs. Edith
11 White Buffalo, Solomon
12 White Face, Charles
13 White Hawk, Thomas
14 White Lance, John
15 White Magpie, Mrs. Isabel
16 Wills, etc., Indian
17 Wilson, Frank G.
18 Wilson, Ogden F.
19 Winner Golf Course
20 Wood, Curtis F.
21 Wounded Horse, Olson
Box Folder
255 1 "X YZ" Miscellaneous 1950-1959 1950-1959
2 "X YZ" Miscellaneous 1960-1968 1960-1968
3 "X YZ" Miscellaneous 1969 1969
4 "X YZ" Miscellaneous 1970 1970
5 Yankton Indian Reservation 1952-1958 1952-1958
6 Yankton Reservation 1959-1964 1959-1964
Box Folder
256 1 Yankton Reservation 1967-1969 1967-1969
2 Yankton Reservation 1970 1970
3 File B 1966-1970
4 File A 1965-1967
Box Folder
257 1 Yellow Back, Peter
2 Yellow Hawk, Bert
3 Yellow Hawk, Mrs. Iva E.
4 Yellow Thunder, Joseph
5 Young, Charles
6 Young, Henry E.
7 Young, Louis C.
8 Young, Marguerite Claymore
9 Young, Mrs. Sylvia
10 Young, Walter, Sr.
11 Young Bear, Benjamin
12 Young Bear, Garfield
13 Young Bear, Mrs. Helen
14 Young bear, Henry
15 Young Bear, Mrs. Martha Mae Moccasin
16 Young Bear, Paul
17 Young Ironshell, John Louis
18 Zacher, Mrs. Edwina M.
19 Zeimet, Miss Mary